
Guides
Pricing a web design retainer across the San Francisco Bay Area and Austin
Retainer pricing in the Bay Area and Austin runs on two different cost bases, and the wage tables that set each market's design salary floor are public.
What to take away
- Roughly two thirds of a designer's working time is billable, and the retainer rate has to carry the rest.
- The Bay Area and Austin cost bases differ enough that the same scope carries two different monthly numbers and two different response commitments.
- BLS OEWS wage tables for software developers and web designers give the floor under any retainer in either metro.
- Bay Area clients negotiate scope and seniority; Austin clients state a monthly ceiling and ask what fits inside it.
- One service definition with a documented regional multiplier travels better than two hand-built rate cards.
What a retainer buys
A retainer is a monthly fee for reserved capacity. The client buys hours, seniority and response time, not a fixed deliverable.
That definition holds in both metros. What sits inside the monthly number does not.
Bay Area clients buy queue position. Their scarcity is attention. Austin clients buy a predictable cadence of work, because their scarcity is cash flow.
Build the rate from your cost base
Costs are local, so the same service definition carries a different number in each city. Our guide to prices that cover costs walks the arithmetic before you apply any regional multiplier.
- List the full annual cost of the person doing the worksalary, employer taxes, benefits, software, insurance and accounting.
- Divide that loaded cost by honest billable hours, not by a full calendar.
- Add overhead the salary does not carry, then a target margin.
- Set the tierincluded hours, response time and seniority mix.
- Apply the documented regional multiplier and publish change-order rates above the retainer rate.
Build order for retainer pricing
- Estimate genuinely reservable hours monthly
- Set target hourly rate from full costs
- Add seniority premium for lead work
- Add response-time premium for fast turnaround
- Set three-to-six-month minimum term
Most studios overestimate billable hours. A designer with a full calendar bills roughly two thirds of working time once internal meetings, sales support and admin come out. That gap is where retainer margin disappears.
Bay Area rates and what drives them
San Francisco Bay Area retainers price against the product-company salary a designer could take instead. Rent, payroll taxes and California employment costs sit on top.
California employer costs include unemployment tax on the first $7,000 of each employee's wages and a small employment training tax. Commercial rent per square foot typically runs two to three times Austin's.
Bay Area vs Austin retainer tiers
Bay Area monthly
- Light support, 8-10 hours
- $3,500-$5,000
- Standard design and build, 20-25 hours
- $7,500-$11,000
- Senior lead plus development, 40 hours
- $14,000-$20,000
Austin monthly
- Light support, 8-10 hours
- $1,800-$2,500
- Standard design and build, 20-25 hours
- $3,500-$5,000
- Senior lead plus development, 40 hours
- $6,500-$9,000
A workable structure is a small senior block at a high effective rate, with additional blocks priced slightly lower. The headline number is high. The included hours are modest.
Bay Area monthly
- Light support, 8 to 10 hours
- $3,500 to $5,000
- Standard design and build, 20 to 25 hours
- $7,500 to $11,000
- Senior lead plus development, 40 hours
- $14,000 to $20,000
Austin monthly
- Light support, 8 to 10 hours
- $1,800 to $2,500
- Standard design and build, 20 to 25 hours
- $3,500 to $5,000
- Senior lead plus development, 40 hours
- $6,500 to $9,000
Those figures are illustrative bands built from a $150 to $250 Bay Area effective hourly rate and a $90 to $125 Austin rate. Substitute your own payroll numbers. The method behind them is set out in our pricing and profit guide.
Bay Area retainers also carry a speed premium. Same-day answers during business hours and occasional evening work before a launch are normal expectations, and they belong in the rate rather than the base fee.
Austin rates and the local cost base
Austin retainers sit lower because the cost base is lower. Texas has no state income tax, commercial rent outside the core is cheaper, and a deep freelance market keeps salary pressure moderate.
Suburban Class A office space in Austin typically asks $30 to $45 per square foot per year, against two to three times that in San Francisco. Texas levies no state income tax, so there is no state withholding to administer.
Unemployment tax in Texas applies to the first $9,000 of each employee's wages, against $7,000 in California.
Freelance production designers in Austin typically quote $50 to $90 an hour, which caps what a retainer can charge for near-identical production work. Confirm both against current Texas Workforce Commission data and local lease surveys before you quote.
The trade-off is competition. A buyer can collect three credible quotes in a week from Shopify specialists, Webflow studios, accessibility consultants and nonprofit shops.
That pushes Austin agencies toward packaged tiers. A fixed monthly fee buys a defined set of updates, a set number of landing pages and a monthly reporting call. Two-day response is normal, and clients accept it in exchange for the lower rate.
If you are choosing where to base a studio, the trade-offs are worth modelling before you sign a lease. Our breakdown of markets for web design agency compares demand, competition and cost.
The BLS wage floor under both rate cards
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage estimates by occupation and metro. Two tables matter most here.
From BLS wage to hourly rate
- Take annual wage from BLS metro table
- Add employer taxes and benefits
- Divide by realistic billable hours
- Apply overhead and profit margin
For build capacity, use the software developer wage tables. They give mean and percentile wages by area, which is the honest floor for any retainer that includes development.
For design capacity, use the web and digital interface designer wages. That number belongs underneath your design retainer rate.
County detail comes from the county employment and wage data, which lets you compare Santa Clara County with Travis County before opening a second office.
Read the San Francisco and Austin rows from each table and take four numbers: the annual mean, the 10th percentile, the median and the 90th percentile.
The mean shows what the market pays for the occupation. The 10th percentile sits under a junior hire and the 90th percentile under a senior one. OEWS values carry a May reference date and are published the following spring, so date the release you cite.
San Francisco rows sit well above Austin rows for both occupations. That gap is the wage half of your regional multiplier, and it is the one input a client can check without seeing your books.
The method: take the annual wage, add employer taxes and benefits, divide by realistic billable hours, then apply overhead and margin. A designer on a modest salary still needs a healthy hourly rate once utilization is honest. Our pay rates and labor costs breakdown covers the employer-side additions.
How Bay Area clients negotiate
Bay Area clients rarely open with a discount request. They open with a scope request: the design system, the marketing site, the investor deck and the app onboarding flow.
Answer with a capacity statement. Say what the retainer covers, what a change order costs, and how fast a second block can be added. Specificity ends most of these conversations.
Seniority is the second lever. Clients want the founder or lead designer on the work and will pay for it if the senior rate is separate from the junior rate. Blended rates invite arguments about who did the work.
Watch for scope creep wearing an urgency costume. A retainer promising unlimited revisions at high speed is a fixed-price project with worse protections.
The rule: every request outside the tier gets a written change-order rate before work starts.
How Austin clients negotiate
Austin clients lead with budget. They state a monthly ceiling before describing the work, then ask what fits inside it.
Present three monthly blocks with clear inclusions and let the client choose. The conversation becomes a selection rather than a haggle.
Timelines are the second lever. Many Austin clients have flexible launch dates and will trade a longer delivery window for a lower rate. Build that flexibility into the tier and price it.
Equity of attention is the third. Small clients worry a larger account will absorb your team. State response commitments per tier and put them in the agreement.
Equity-for-fee arrangements do appear in Austin startup retainers, usually a reduced fee plus a small advisory stake. Treat them as exceptions, cap how much of your revenue they represent, and have a licensed attorney review the paperwork.
The rule: when the ceiling sits below the tier, cut included hours, not the rate.
A worked example: one studio, two quotes
One model with a regional multiplier beats two separate rate cards. You keep a single service definition and adjust rate, included hours and response commitments by market.
One model, two market versions
Bay Area version
- Effective hourly rate
- $200
- Included hours
- 20
- Response commitment
- Four hours
- Seniority mix
- Senior-heavy
- Monthly fee
- $4,000
Austin version
- Effective hourly rate
- $110
- Included hours
- 20
- Response commitment
- Two days
- Seniority mix
- Lighter
- Monthly fee
- $2,200
Take a studio whose loaded cost per delivered hour is $100.
The Bay Area version sells 20 hours at a $200 effective rate, a four-hour response commitment and a senior-heavy mix. Monthly fee: $4,000.
The Austin version sells 20 hours at a $110 effective rate with a two-day response commitment and a lighter seniority mix. Monthly fee: $2,200.
Same product, different packaging. Before publishing either version, test the unit economics. Our walkthrough of profit margins and break-even shows how a tier behaves in a slow month.
Run this checklist before quoting in either city:
- Payroll, benefits and contractor costs are current and include employer taxes.
- Utilization assumption is realistic, not aspirational.
- Overhead per person includes rent, software, insurance and accounting.
- Response-time commitments are written per tier.
- Change order rates are published and higher than retainer rates.
- Minimum term of six months and a 30-day notice period are written into the agreement.
- Regional multiplier is documented so a client can see the logic.
Review the multiplier twice a year. Wages move, rents move and client expectations move, and a retainer priced well last year can quietly become a loss leader.
Common questions
Why are Bay Area retainer rates higher than Austin rates?
Labor, rent and employer costs are materially higher, and Bay Area clients compete for the same senior designers as product companies. The gap reflects the cost of keeping staff, not a difference in skill.
Should I use BLS wage data or my own payroll to set rates?
Use your own payroll as the base and BLS data as a market sanity check. If your rate implies a salary far below the local BLS estimate, hiring will be difficult.
How long should a retainer minimum term be?
Six months with 30 days' notice on either side is the default to quote. Drop to three months only for a light-support tier, where onboarding is small. Longer terms are a hard sell to early-stage Austin clients, so build an exit into the agreement.
What is the fastest way to lose money on a retainer?
Promising fast response times and unlimited revisions inside the base fee. Both consume senior hours, and neither scales when a second client signs.







